The 2015 Softball Season From A to Z

Sayreville players celebrate from left Emily Cabrera, Erin Fitzsimmons and Kelly Duffy (Photo by John Wooding)
Sayreville players celebrate from left Emily Cabrera, Erin Fitzsimmons and Kelly Duffy (Photo by John Wooding)
image_pdfimage_print

The 2015 softball season from A to Z.

Lauren Eicher of Bishop Ahr following through (Photo by John Wooding)

Lauren Eicher of Bishop Ahr following through (Photo by John Wooding)

A is for Ahr:

Bishop Ahr finished 17-7 in 2015.

This marks the 23rd straight winning season for the Edison school, including its seventh straight since former Trojan standout shortstop Missy Collazo (then Missy Magyar) took over as head coach from former coach Stan Domin.

Since 2000 (16 seasons), Bishop Ahr is 322-103 with six Blue Division titles (5 outright), five White Division titles (four outright) and three GMC Tournament crowns.

 

B is for Bombers:

Sayreville turned in a banner season.

The Bombers finished with a record of 18-6, the best record since 2006 when the team was 21-6.

After finishing third in the highly-competitive Red Division, they got on a roll and won seven straight post-season games, including the Middlesex County/GMC Tournament for the first time since 1977.

They came up just short in the Central Jersey, Group 4 title game, seeking the first sectional crown since 1978.

Erin Fitzsimmons (left) and Kelly Duffy celebrate (Photo by John Wooding)

Erin Fitzsimmons (left) and Kelly Duffy celebrate (Photo by John Wooding)

 

C is for College:

The list of college commitments:

BISHOP AHR

Ragen Reddick – Seton Hall
Christine LaRochelle – Stevens Institute of Technology
Amber LaRocque – Middlesex County College

Alyssa Ippolito of East Brunswick getting ready to hit a triple (Photo by Craig Venokur)

Alyssa Ippolito of East Brunswick (Photo by Craig Venokur)

EAST BRUNSWICK

Ashli Venokur, Bloomsburg University

Alyssa Ippolito, Caldwell University

MCCARRICK

Jackie Riley, St. Peter’s

MONROE

Kendra Barlotta, East Stroudsburg

Cindy Foresta, Kean

Casey Schieda, Stockton

NORTH BRUNSWICK

Rebecca Colandrea, University of the Sciences, Philadelphia

Michelle Infante of Perth Amboy Tech

Michelle Infante of Perth Amboy Tech

PERTH AMBOY TECH

Michelle Infante, Bloomfield College

PISCATAWAY

Julie Seader, LIU-Post

Michelle Gebhardt, East Stroudsburg

SAYREVILLE

Erin Fitzsimmons, Ramapo

Christina Misiur, Caldwell

SOUTH AMBOY

Janine Gonzales, Raritan Valley

Emily Trzeciak,  Middlesex CC

Ashley Shor of South Brunswick hitting an RBI double (Photo by John Wooding)

Ashley Shor of S. Bruns. (John Wooding)

Chyenne Moskal, Middlesex CC

SOUTH BRUNSWICK

Ashley Shor, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown

Leann Panconi, DeSales University

SOUTH PLAINFIELD

Caroline Ratti, Kean

 

 

D is for Dynamic Duo:

Shortstop Casey Schieda and third baseman Cindy Foresta were both four-year starters at Monroe.

In those four years, their defense, hitting, power hitting and leadership helped guide the school to a record of to a record of 86-15 and two GMC Tournament championships.

Casey Schieda

Casey Schieda

Cindy Foresta

Cindy Foresta

Talk about production, Schieda finished with a career batting average of .446 with 130 hits, 27 doubles, 16 home runs and 101 RBI.

Foresta had a career average of .500 (150 for 300) with 21 doubles, 16 home runs and 106 RBI.

Combined, that’s 280 hits, 48 doubles, 32 homers and 207 RBI.

 

E is for ERA:

Pitchers with at least 75 innings pitched with ERA’s under 3.00:

Jackie Riley, McCarrick

Jackie Riley, McCarrick

Jackie Riley, McCarrick 1.00

Kristen Fitzsimmons, Sayreville 1.01

Ashley Lombardi, J.P. Stevens 1.35

Glorianna Perrotte, Monroe 1.60

Katherine Vill, South Plainfield 1.80

Christina LaRochelle, Bishop Ahr 1.82

Emily Cody, Dunellen 1.85

Katherine Vill, So. Plainfield 1.96

Leann Panconi, So. Brunswick 2.33

Kayleigh Dwyer, East Brunswick 2.38

Alexa Raba, Spotswood 2.48

Mackenzie Garrick, South River 2.74

Nicole Majewski, So. Brunswick 2.88

 

Jessica Ahearn, Old Bridge

Jessica Ahearn, Old Bridge

Nicole Cashman, Old Bridge

Nicole Cashman, Old Bridge

F is for Freshmen:

The All-Freshmen Team:

Jess Ahearn, Old Bridge

Nicole Cashman, Old Bridge

Angela Colandrea, North Brunswick

Katie Eicher, Bishop Ahr

Caitlyn Erdman, Piscataway

Bishop Ahr freshmen Katie Eicher (left) and Ryleigh Greenwald

Bishop Ahr’s Katie Eicher (left) and Ryleigh Greenwald

Jennifer Grasso, So. Plainfield

Ryleigh Greenwald, Bishop Ahr

Amanda Leary, J.P. Stevens

Ashley Lombardi, J.P. Stevens

Caitlyn Murray, Carteret

Carly Rybsinski, So. Brunswick

Kayla Stvan, Sayreville

Krista VanWageninge, Spotswood

Stevens freshmen Amanda Leary (left) and Ashley Lombardi

Stevens freshmen Amanda Leary (left) and Ashley Lombardi

All Freshmen Gold Division Team

Annabel Espinal, Piscataway Tech

Priya Golding, Wardlaw

Amanda Lopez, East Brunswick Tech

Jenna Makar, South Amboy

Kayla Morales, East Brunswick Tech

Lexis Pikula, Piscataway Tech

Kate Ruskuski, Dunellen

Kate Ruskuski, Dunellen

Kate Ruskuski, Dunellen

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw

Ashley Mandala, South Amboy

Samantha Rios, South Amboy

Joyce Vilson, Woodbridge Academy

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw

Christine Zapata, Perth Amboy Tech

 

G is for GMC Tournament:

Since Bishop Ahr won the GMCT in back-to-back seasons in 2000 and ‘01, no team has repeated as champs.

The winners since then have been:

jplogooblogo2002: J.P. Stevens

2003: Old Bridge

2004: East Brunswick

2005: Middlesex

2006: Colonia

monroelogobalogo2007: Monroe

2008: Old Bridge

2009: East Brunswick

2010: Bishop Ahr

2011: Woodbridge

eblogocolonialogo2012: Monroe

2013: South Plainfield

2014: Monroe

2015: Sayreville

 

H is for Home Runs:

The 2015 Home Run Leaders:

Ragen Reddick of Bishop Ahr (Photo by John Wooding)

Ragen Reddick of Bishop Ahr (Photo by John Wooding)

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr 11

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield 9

Ashli Venokur, East Brunswick 8

Cindy Foresta, Monroe 8

Kate Brannigan, Colonia 7

Ryane Brush, Sayreville 7

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw 7

Caroline Ratti is greeted after hitting home run (Photo by Stasey Pace)

Caroline Ratti of So. Plainfield after a home run (Stasey Pace)

Rebecca Colandrea, No. Brunswick 6

Holly DeLair, South Plainfield 6

Casey Schieda, Monroe 5

Jocelyn Watson, New Brunswick 5

Ashley Mandala, South Amboy 5

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian 5

Gabrielle Saydee, Timothy Christian 5

Nicole Casale, Carteret 4

Ashley Venokur of East Brunswick hitting a homer

Ashley Venokur of East Brunswick hitting a homer

Alex Reidy, Dunellen 4

Samantha Hoffman, Metuchen 4

Mackenzie Garrick, South River 4

Mackenzie Thomas, Woodbridge 4

Katie Eicher, Bishop Ahr 4

Jackie Riley, McCarrick 4

Caitlyn Murray, Carteret 3

Megan Kelliher, East Brunswick 3

Rebecca DiSerio, J.P. Stevens 3

Cindy Foresta of Monroe greets head coach Keith Hudak after hitting a home run (Photo by John Wooding)

Cindy Foresta of Monroe greets head coach Keith Hudak after hitting a home run (Photo by John Wooding)

Liane Cifrodelli, Metuchen 3

Brielle Murillo, Middlesex 3

Grace Martini, Monroe 3

Evanna Martinez, New Brunswick 3

Julia Seader, Piscataway 3

Leann Panconi, South Brunswick 3

Alyssa Andrejic, South River 3

Kelly Duffy, Sayreville 3

 

I is for Improvement:

The most improved teams from last season to this season as far as wins and losses:

Dunellen standouts from left: Mena Feleciano, Kate Ruskuski, Emily Cody, Nicole Baudendistel and Alex Reidy

Dunellen standouts from left: Mena Feleciano, Kate Ruskuski, Emily Cody, Nicole Baudendistel and Alex Reidy

Dunellen +11

New Brunswick +8

Sayreville +6

South Brunswick +6

South Plainfield +5

J.P. Stevens +4

Woodbridge +4

South Amboy +4

Sayreville

Sayreville

Timothy Christian +4

North Brunswick +3

Kennedy +3

Bishop Ahr +2

Highland Park +2

South River +1

Middlesex +1

McCarrick +1

Woodbridge Academy +1

 

J is for Juniors:

The All Junior Team:

P-Glorianna Perrotte, Monroe

Alexa Raba of  Spotswood (Photo by John Wooding)

Alexa Raba of Spotswood (Photo by John Wooding)

P-Alexa Raba, Spotswood

P-Kaleigh Dywer, East Brunswick

P-Sarah Ogilvie, Piscataway

C-Rebecca DiSerio, Stevens

C-Ashli Venokur, East Brunswick

IF-Emily Cabrera, Sayreville

IF-Nicole Gresh, Edison

IF-Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw

IF-Christina Misiur, Sayreville

OF-Brenna Razzano, East Brunswick

OF-Kayla Smith, Stevens

OF-Sara McGrath, Monroe

OF-Sam Smalley, East Brunswick

At Large-Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge

At Large-Alex Grubiak, Old Bridge

At Large-Ashley Conroy, Kennedy

 

K is for K’s:

Mackenzie Garrick

Mackenzie Garrick

The 2015 strikeout leaders:

Mackenzie Garrick, South River, 258

Jackie Riley, McCarrick, 175

Erin Fitzsimmons, Sayreville 174

Katherine Vill, South Plainfield, 167

Ashley Lombardi, J.P. Stevens, 148

Christine LaRochelle, Bishop Ahr, 133

Sarah Ogilvie, Piscataway, 130

Glorianna Perrotte, Monroe, 111

Alexandra Grubiak, Old Bridge, 111

Katherine Vill of South Plainfield

Katherine Vill of South Plainfield

Kaleigh Dwyer, East Brunswick, 107

Zoe Shombert, Highland Park, 99

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw, 94

Sydney Voelbel, North Brunswick, 92

Alexa Raba, Spotswood, 92

Emily Cody, Dunellen, 87

Nicole Majewski, South Brunswick, 77

Molly O’Connor, Metuchen, 67

Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge, 63

Patricia Daneke, Colonia, 62

Freshman Ashley Lombardi of J.P. Stevens in action (Photo by Patricia E. Voorhis)

Ashley Lombardi of J.P. Stevens (Patricia E. Voorhis)

Elaine Rodriguez Moronta, New Bruns., 58

Kayla Febinger, East Brunswick Tech, 53

Caitlyn Murray, Carteret, 52

Samantha Hong, Metuchen, 51

Michelle Wisniewski, Middlesex, 51

Meribeth Brookman, Timothy Christian, 50

 

L is for Leaders:

Here are leaders for categories which don’t have their own letter:

HITS

Carly Rybinski of So. Brunswick (John Wooding)

Carly Rybinski of So. Brunswick (Photo by John Wooding)

Carly Rybinski, South Brunswick, 47

Cindy Foresta, Monroe, 46

Mackenzie Garrick, South River, 45

Jaime Klemas, South Brunswick, 42

Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge, 41

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian, 40

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield, 39

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 39

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw, 39

Kate Brannigan, Colonia, 38

Katie Eicher, Bishop Ahr, 38

Carly Kjersgaard of Woodbridge at the plate (Photo by John Wooding)

Carly Kjersgaard of Woodbridge at the plate (Photo by John Wooding)

Liane Cifrodelli, Metuchen, 37

Caity Hughes, South Plainfield, 37

Camryn Schaeffer, South Plainfield, 36

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge, 35

Sara McGrath, Monroe, 34

Meghan Hughes, South Plainfield, 34

Megan Collier, Timothy Christian, 34

Brenna Razzano, East Brunswick, 33

Ashley Shor, South Brunswick, 33

Alyssa Andrejic, South River, 33

Julie Raba, Spotswood, 33

Jackie Riley, Cardinal McCarrick, 33

Angela Colandrea, No. Brunswick

Angela Colandrea, No. Bruns.

Rachel Voeltzel

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw

DOUBLES

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw, 18

Mackenzie Garrick, South River, 15

Katie Eicher, Bishop Ahr, 14

Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge, 13

Angela Colandrea, North Brunswick, 12

Camryn Schaeffer, South Plainfield, 11

Rebecca DiSerio, J.P. Stevens, 10

Rebecca DiSerio, Stevens

Rebecca DiSerio, Stevens

Camryn Schaeffer, So. Plainfielld

Camryn Schaeffer, So. Plain.

Casey Schieda, Monroe, 10

Julia Seader, Piscataway, 10

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian, 10

Miranda Wade, Old Bridge, 9

Jaime Klemas, South Brunswick, 9

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 9

Emily Cabrera, Sayreville, 9

Gabriella Carnivale, East Brunswick Tech, 8

Katherine Vill, South Plainfield, 8

Jaime Klemas, So. Bruns.

Jaime Klemas, So. Bruns.

Miranda Wade, Old Bridge

Miranda Wade, Old Bridge

Alexa Raba, Spotswood, 8

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge, 8

Mary Kate Kersting, Sayreville, 8

Christina Misiur, Sayreville, 8

Julia Linger, Wardlaw, 8

Priya Golding, Wardlaw, 8

TRIPLES

Nicole Baudendistel, Dunellen

Nicole Baudendistel, Dunellen

Julie Seader, Piscataway

Julie Seader, Piscataway

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw, 6

Nicole Baudendistel, Dunellen, 5

Julia Seader, Piscataway, 5

Michelle Gebhardt, Piscataway, 5

Caity Hughes, South Plainfield, 5

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge, 5

Gabrielle Saydee, Timothy Christian, 5

Michelle Gebhardt, Piscataway

Michelle Gebhardt, Piscat.

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge

Makayla Brown, East Brunswick Tech, 4

Irene Mitossis, Middlesex, 4

Cindy Foresta, Monroe, 4

Alissa Bikowski, South Amboy, 4

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 4

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian, 4

Julia Linger, Wardlaw, 4

RUNS

Mena Feleciano, Dunellen

Mena Feleciano, Dunellen

Caroline Ratti, So. Plainfield

Caroline Ratti, So. Plainfield

Mena Feliciano, Dunellen, 41

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield, 40

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw, 39

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian, 38

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw, 38

Nicole Baudendistel, Dunellen, 37

Alyssa Andrejic, South River, 37

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 37

Emily Cody, Dunellen, 36

Cindy Foresta, Monroe, 36

Carly Rybinski, South Brunswick, 36

Hannah Saquian, Timothy Christian, 36

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw, 36

Kendra Barlotta, Monroe, 35

Kate Brannigan, Colonia, 34

Samantha Rios, South Amboy, 33

Caity Hughes, South Plainfield, 33

Sarah Saquian, Timothy Christian, 33

Cynthia Santiago, New Brunswick, 32

Nyajah Boykins, Highland Park, 31

Casey Schieda, Monroe, 31

WALKS

(Non Gold Division)

Kayla Smith, Stevens

Kayla Smith, Stevens

Kendra Barlotta, Monroe

Kendra Barlotta, Monroe

Kayla Smith, J.P. Stevens, 19

Kristie Tackach, Middlesex, 17

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield, 17

Kendra Barlotta, Monroe, 15

Leann Panconi, South Brunswick, 15

Holly DeLair, South Plainfield, 14

Jackie Riley, Cardinal McCarrick, 14

Leann Panconi, So. Brunswick

Leann Panconi, So. Brunswick

Holly DeLair

Holly DeLair, So. Plainfield

Kayla Coleman, Kennedy, 13

Casey Schieda, Monroe, 13

Sydney Voelbel, North Brunswick, 13

Amanda Julve, Bishop Ahr, 13

(Gold Division)

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw, 33

Ashley Thiero, Timothy Christian, 32

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw

Sarah Saquian, T. Christian

Sarah Saquian, T. Christian

Sarah Saquian, Timothy Christian, 28

Miche Dias, South River, 23

Hannah Saquian, Timothy Christian, 22

Nyajah Boykins, Highland Park, 21

Symantha Pastirik, South River, 20

Meribeth Brookman, Timothy Christian, 20

Tiffany Ho, Woodbridge Academy, 19

Emily Cody, Dunellen, 18

Chloe Dale, Dunellen, 17

Nautica Dennis, Highland Park, 17

Gabby Hoffman, Wardlaw, 17

Sayreville coach Christa DeLucia (Photo by John Wooding)

Sayreville coach Christa DeLucia (Photo by John Wooding)

 

M is for Milestones:

Coaches who reached 100 victories this season: Pat Apello (Dunellen), Chuck Poole (Timothy Christian), Christa DeLucia (Sayreville), Rich Geisheimer (McCarrick).

Players who reached 150 hits:

Liane Cifrodelli (Metuchen), Julia Seader (Piscataway), Caroline Ratti (South Plainfield), Casey Schieda (Monroe).

 

 

N is for News:

For many different reasons which were written about at length this season, ‘Super Saturday’ was not held

Ben LaSala

Ben LaSala

for the first time in well, decades.

GMC Softball Chairman Benny LaSala (Colonia) was determined to keep this tradition going and bring it back for 2016. After all 29 coaches who were present at a coaches meeting all raised their hands in favor of bringing that glorious day  back, LaSala presented his case at a GMC Athletics Director’s meeting.

The result? ‘Super Saturday’ will make its return in 2016. There will be some changes made in order to make it work, but the tradition will continue.

More news: After two seasons, Michael Pozyc is stepping down as head coach at Wardlaw. Pozyc guided the Rams to a record of 36-12 and one Gold Division crown.

 

O is for One Hundred:

Players with 100 career hits or more:

Liane Cifrodelli of Metuchen in action against Old Bridge (Photo by John Wooding)

Liane Cifrodelli of Metuchen (Photo by John Wooding)

Liane Cifrodelli, Metuchen, 155

Julia Seader, Piscataway 154

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield, 150

Cindy Foresta, Monroe, 150

Casey Schieda, Monroe, 135

Jackie Riley, McCarrick, 115

Rebecca Colandrea, North Brunswick, 103

Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge, 103

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 100

 

P is for Panzarella:

South Plainfield coach Don Panzarella finished his 34th season. His teams have won 20 games or more 21 times, including 10 in the last 12 seasons (the Tigers were 23-3 in 2015).

Monroe coach Keith Hudak (left) and Don Panzarella of South Plainfield

Monroe coach Keith Hudak (left) and Don Panzarella of South Plainfield

Panzarella has never had a losing season His overall record is 681-189.

After Panzarella, the coaches with the most experience are (number includes this season):

Geri Cuesta-Avlies, Woodbridge Academy 23

Sarah Diller, North Brunswick 18

Kevin Brady, East Brunswick 17

Tom Moran, Mother Seton 16

Danielle Matlack, Spotswood 15 (12 at So. Brunswick, 3 at Spotswood)

Krystle Petty, Stevens 12 (7 at Metuchen, 5 at Stevens)

Keith Hudak, Monroe 12

Rich Geisheimer, McCarrick 12

East Brunswick coach Kevin Brady and his kids clapping while Sayreville received its trophy (Photo by John Wooding)

East Brunswick coach Kevin Brady and his kids (Photo by John Wooding)

Ann Cyrana, Colonia 12

Lori Szentgyorgyi, Highland Park 11

Chuck Poole, Timothy Christian 11

Christa DeLucia, Sayreville 10

Debra DeVivo, South River 10

 

 

Q is for Quintessential:

The quintessential lead-off batters who set the table and made things happen:

Kate Brannigan, Colonia

Kate Brannigan, Colonia

Emily Cabrera

Emily Cabrera, Sayreville

Alissa Bikowski, South Amboy

Kate Brannigan, Colonia

Emily Cabrera, Sayreville

Mena Feliciano, Dunellen

Caity Hughes, South Plainfield

Sam Napoli, McCarrick

Julie Raba, Spotswood

Carly Rybinski, South Brunswick

Sam Smalley, East Brunswick

Kayla Smith, Stevens

 

R is for RBI:

The 2015 RBI leaders:

(Non Gold Division)

Caroline Ratti, South Plainfield, 41

Cindy Foresta, Monroe, 38

Ragen Reddick, Bishop Ahr, 34

Holly DeLair, South Plainfield, 33

Caroline Ratti at bat (Photo by Stasey Pace)

Caroline Ratti at bat (Photo by Stasey Pace)

Camryn Schaeffer, South Plainfield, 32

Jocelyn Watson, New Brunswick, 31

Carly Kjersgaard, Woodbridge, 30

Jaime Klemas, South Brunswick, 29

Katie Eicher, Bishop Ahr, 29

Jackie Riley, Cardinal McCarrick, 29

Liane Cifrodelli, Metuchen, 26

Rebecca Colandrea, North Brunswick, 26

(Gold Division)

Alex Reidy, Dunellen

Alex Reidy, Dunellen

Emily Cody, Dunellen

Emily Cody, Dunellen

Rachel Voeltzel, Wardlaw, 49

Alex Reidy, Dunellen, 42

Mackenzie Garrick, South River, 42

Jenna Collier, Timothy Christian, 41

Brittney Wilson, Wardlaw, 41

Ashley Mandala, South Amboy, 39

Emily Cody, Dunellen, 35

Priya Golding, Wardlaw, 34

Gabrielle Saydee, Timothy Christian, 32

Sydney McManus-Smith, Highland Park, 29

Lacey Gress, Wardlaw, 29

Michelle Infante, Perth Amboy Tech, 26

Nicole Baudendistel, Dunellen, 25

Kerry McGrath, Wardlaw, 25

 

S is for Sophomores:

The All Sophomore Team:

Brooke Bandola, Metuchen

Brooke Bandola, Metuchen

Kerry McGrath, Wardlaw

Kerry McGrath, Wardlaw

Brooke Bandola, Metuchen

Alissa Bikowski, South Amboy

Mackenzie Garrick, South River

Haley Grossi, So. Brunswick

Caity Hughes, South Plainfield

Jaime Klemas, South Brunswick

Kerry McGrath, Wardlaw

Caity Hughes

Caity Hughes, So. Plain

Brielle Murillo, Middlesex

Brielle Murillo, Middlesex

Brielle Murillo, Middlesex

Sam Napoli, McCarrick

Bianca Newsom, Edison

Julie Raba, Spotswood

Alex Reidy, Dunellen

Julie Siecinski, J.P. Stevens

Jordan Vazquez, Woodbridge

Katherine Vill, South Plainfield

Brianna Zederbaum, J.P. Stevens

 

T is for Team:

The Authority Sports SoftballThe Authority Sports hopes we added something special to the 2015 softball season. We tried our best to make it fun, entertaining and newsworthy.

So thanks to the Authority Team of Patric Santo Pietro (the website master who makes the site look so good), Rhonda Anderson (a behind-the-scenes jack of all trades), John Wooding (photographer extraordinaire), Joe DaRold (top videographer in the land) and contributing photographers Stasey Pace, Craig Venokur, Roy DeBoer, Patricia E. Voorhis and Dana Ogilvie.

 

U is for Umpires.

Joe Oranchak (left) and Bill Cochrane worked the game

Joe Oranchak (left) and Bill Cochrane worked the game

Not only are the core of GMC umpires experienced, but they love the game and follow it.

It is not unusual to see any of them at a game they are not working or at a big game after they have worked on a Saturday.

And for the ones I have go t to know a little bit, they’re all great guys too – Bill Cochrane, Joe Oranchak, Jim Revel, Ed Halifka, Frank Wagenblast, Mickey Evers, Jim O’Hara, Jim Kocsis, Jim Dolan, George Evenego, Joe Calvano …

 

V is for Victors:

The Division Winners:

J.P. Stevens won the Red Division for the first time since 2005.

Monroe and South Plainfield tied for the White. Monroe has either won or tied for the title the last four years.

Spotswood won the Blue Division for the second time in three years.

Dunellen captured the Gold Division.

Division champion/co-champion coaches gather, from left Pat Apello of Dunellen (Gold Division), Keith Hudak of Monroe (White Division co-champ), Danielle Matlack of Spotswood (Blue), Don Panzarella of South Plainfield (White Division co-champ) and Krystle Petty of Stevens (Red)

Division champion/co-champion coaches gather, from left Pat Apello of Dunellen (Gold Division), Keith Hudak of Monroe (White Division co-champ), Danielle Matlack of Spotswood (Blue), Don Panzarella of South Plainfield (White Division co-champ) and Krystle Petty of Stevens (Red)

Division Winners the past 10 years:

RED:

2006: So. Brunswick/Sayreville

2007: Old Bridge

2008: Old Bridge

2009: East Brunswick

J.P. Stevens

J.P. Stevens

2010: Edison

2011: East Brunswick

2012: East Brunswick

2013: East Brunswick

2014: East Brunswick

2015: J.P. Stevens

WHITE:

2006: So. Plainfield

South Plainfield

South Plainfield

2007: Kennedy

2008: Kennedy

2009: So. Plainfield

2010: So. Plainfield

2011: So. Plainfield

2012: Monroe

2013: Monroe/Bishop Ahr

Monroe standouts from left Glorianna Perrotte, Angela Marzukiewicz and Ashlyn Peterson

Monroe standouts from left Glorianna Perrotte, Angela Marzukiewicz and Ashlyn Peterson

2014: Monroe

2015: Monroe/So. Plainfield

BLUE:

2006: Bishop Ahr

2007: Bishop Ahr

2008: Bishop Ahr

2009: Bishop Ahr

2010: Bishop Ahr

2011: Middlesex

Spotswood High School2012: Bishop Ahr

2013: Spotswood

2014: Metuchen

2015: Spotswood

GOLD:

2006: Dunellen

2007: Dunellen/So. Amboy

2008: Dunellen

Dunellen standouts from left: Mena Feleciano, Kate Ruskuski, Emily Cody, Nicole Baudendistel and Alex Reidy

Dunellen standouts from left: Mena Feleciano, Kate Ruskuski, Emily Cody, Nicole Baudendistel and Alex Reidy

2009: Dunellen

2010: Dunellen

2011: Dunellen

2012: Wardlaw

2013: Wardlaw

2014: Wardlaw

2015: Dunellen

 

W is for Weird:

Some of the weirdest plays I saw (or heard about) this year:

South Amboy beat New Brunswick on a walk-off passed ball.

Dunellen catcher Nicole Baudendistel threw out a runner at second after she one-handed a wild pitch ricochet off the backstop.

Sayreville’s Emily Cabrera scored on a sacrifice fly after a catch made by the shortstop.

Cardinal McCarrick beat Woodbridge on a walk-off check-swing, which was ruled strike three.

A Bishop Ahr baserunner jogged to second base when the batter at the plate began to walk to first base because she thought it was ball four. When the Monroe catcher realized it was only ball 3, she threw to second, but the runner made it by a step for a ruled stolen base.

South Brunswick recorded three web gems on three straight pitches against Sayreville (see video).

J.P. Stevens threw out a runner at home on a play which went 1-3-5-8-2.

The 1-3-5-8-2 is on this video:

The 3 web gems on 3 pitches:

 

X is for X-Rays:

Several teams were hit with key injuries this season, especially Old Bridge, which made a late run when everyone got healthy late.

Two of the team’s best players were Meaghan Dowdell and Amanda Carney. Dowdell played just six games, Carney missed six games. Left-handed starting pitcher Miranda Wade also sustained an injury which did let her pitch all season.

East Brunswick catcher Ashli Venokur missed some time early with a concussion.

Metuchen ace Molly O’Connor missed a good chunk of the season with an injury/illness.

Piscataway starter Briana Thorn missed the entire season due to leg surgery.

Returning starter Briana Thorn, just off of knee surgery, is surrounded by her teammates prior to the Stevens game.

Returning starter Briana Thorn, just off of knee surgery, is surrounded by her teammates prior to the Stevens game.

 

Y is for Youth:

The breakdown of the 48 players selected to The All Middlesex County First, Second and Third Teams:

babyJuniors-17

Sophomores-15

Freshmen-5

Seniors-15

 

Z is for Zebras:

From 2011-2014, New Brunswick won a total of seven games, while losing 69.

zeebSo in order for the kids to have some fun playing the game and gaining some confidence at the same time, the school went out an scheduled a host of other struggling urban schools. The result was a 9-13 record.

New Brunswick went 7-0 against the likes of Barringer, Asbury Park, Hillside, Newark Tech, Orange, Irvington and Weequahic and dominated by a combined score of 138-28.

 

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login