Woodbridge Athletic Hall Of Fame Is Back Bigger Than Ever

Colonia great Mike Payne
Colonia great Mike Payne
image_pdfimage_print

Everyone always wonders how dominant Woodbridge Township athletics would be on a statewide level if there was just one high school instead of three.

For 50 years, there was just one high school — Woodbridge — and that school was quite successful on its own, producing many professional athletics, including a pro football Hall of Famer in Lou Creekmur.

In 1964, John F. Kennedy, located in the Iselin section of Woodbridge Township, opened its doors, followed by Colonia High in 1967.

Although a different name was going to be used for the new high school in Iselin, it was changed to John F. Kennedy after president Kennedy was assassinated during the construction process.

Now, back to the original question. How dominant would Woodbridge be if there was just one high school?

James Anderson, Kennedy

James Anderson, Kennedy

Well, all you have to do is look at the names of the athletes who will be inducted into the 2015 Woodbridge Township Athletic Hall of Fame and make your own assumptions.

The Hall of Fame inducted classes from 1989-2000. Now, through the efforts of township historian Nick Sardone, the Hall of Fame has returned.

Buck Jenkins (Woodbridge) with family

Buck Jenkins (Woodbridge) with family

Ronnie 'The Rocket' Allen (left) with family

Ronnie ‘The Rocket’ Allen (left) with family

The Woodbridge Township Athletic Alumni Association (WTAAA) Hall of Fame has announced its Class of 2015, which will take place on Thursday, Sept. 17 at the Woodbridge Community Center at 6 p.m.

Woodbridge Township Mayor John E. McCormac will be honored as a special guest at the induction dinner.

The cost of the dinner is $50 for adults and $25 for children under 12. Ticket requests may be forwarded to the  Woodbridge Township Athletic Alumni Association, c/o Woodbridge Recreation Department, 600 Main Street, Woodbridge, N.J. 07095. Payment may be made to Woodbridge Township Athletic Alumni Association.

The WTAAA is also accepting business ads to support the induction dinner program. Ads cost are $300 for a full page, $175 for a half page and $50 for business cards.

Paul Mallas, Woodbridge

Paul Mallas, Woodbridge

Booster ads of 90 characters for $20 and of 45 characters for $10 may also be purchased. Sentences for booster ads must be typed in Microsoft Word.

Payment may be made to the above address but ad copy must be forwarded to artdept@smprinting.com. Ads must be camera ready in PDF or JPEG. Hard copy ads may be sent to the above address on Main Street.

Martine Gubernat, Colonia

Martine Gubernat, Colonia

The 2015 inductees:

COLONIA
Karen Youngman, Colonia, at bat

Karen Youngman, Colonia, at bat

Twana Allen, Class of 1992, track and field

Gary Battle, Class of 1987, basketball

Coach Tom Chmiel, girls basketball

Martine Gubernat, Class of 1980, track and field

Mike Helman, Class of 1973, baseball

Judy Martino, Class of 1983, softball

Coach Ken Pace Sr., boys basketball

Michael Payne, Class of 1980, football and basketball

William A. ‘Tony’ Payne, Class of 1984, basketball

Tina Sabunas, Class of 1992, softball

Karen Youngman, Class of 1980, softball

Tina Sabunas, Colonia

Tina Sabunas, Colonia

Coutrney Burton, Kennedy

Coutrney Burton, Kennedy

 JOHN F. KENNEDY
Maureen (Clancy) Harshman

Maureen (Clancy) Harshman

Ron Allen, Class of 1987, football, track and field

James Anderson, Class of 1984, football, basketball, track and field

Courtney Burton, Class of 1990, football, basketball, track and field

Maureen (Clancy) Harshman, Class of 1981, tennis, basketball, softball

Lisa Da Cruz, Class of 1983, basketball, softball

Jennifer (Egan) Bjorndahl, Class of 1993, tennis, basketball, softball

Kathleen (Flanagan) Colon, Class of 1988, softball

Jeff Kipila, Class of 1983, football, baseball

Coach Ray Newman, boys basketball

Christine Stuppi, Class of 1986, tennis, basketball, softball

Frank Corbo, Woodbridge

Frank Corbo, Woodbridge

WOODBRIDGE
Henry Chomicki, Woodbridge

Henry Chomicki, Woodbridge

Dan Bertolami, Class of 1984, track and field

Michele Bresant, Class of 1974, basketball track and field

Coach Henry Chomicki, track and field

Frank Corbo, Class of 1981, football, baseball

Leonard ‘Buck’ Jenkins, Class of 1989, basketball

Paul Mallas, Class of 1960, football, track and field

Andy McCray, Class of 1960, track and field

Robert J. Murphy, Class of 1988, wrestling

Bill Schoenig, Class of 1977, baseball

Coach Mike Yannazzo, boys and girls bowling

1978 NJSIAA Group IV championship softball team (coach was Joan Wataha)

Dan Bertolami, Woodbridge

Dan Bertolami, Woodbridge

 

Ray Newman, Kennedy

Ray Newman, Kennedy

Lisa DaCruz, JFK

Lisa Da Cruz, Kennedy

Gary Battle, Colonia

Gary Battle, Colonia

Biographies for the first five Hall of Fame classes — written by Sardone — can be found here: WOODBRIDGE TOWNSHIP HALL OF FAME

Bio’s for the remaining seven years will be provided at a later date.

Here is a list of all of the current Woodbridge Township Hall of Famers:

WTAAA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES AS OF MARCH 2000

Colonia
J.F.K. Woodbridge
Baldante, John
Barnhard, David
Barnhard, Roger S.
Baureis, Ellen (Pisano)
Baureis, Nancy (McDonald)
Blackman, Scott
Boris, Paul
Brett, Harry
Buzzi, Charles
Cilento, Michael
Cilento, Steve
Comito, Frank
Confer, Tom
Confer, Pat
Couch, Sharon (DiLonardo)
Crilly, James
Draina, Joseph
Evanko, Kevin
Evanko, Mark
Fenton, Peter
Frank, Craig
Franken, John
Gaytas, William
Grose, Harry
Grose, Jeff
Hannon, David
Helman, Jeff
Higgins, Susan F. (Lyster)
Higgins, Tom
Hyland, Ken
Janowski, Deborah
Kott, Mickey
Levandowski, Tom
Loprete, Robert
Lyness, Mike
Martino, Joseph
Mason,Glen
McMahon, Dan
Merkler, Ed
Murphy, Mike
Nardone, James
Oshiro, Don
Perez, Bill
Peters, Joseph
Peters, Robert
Prongay, Tom
Ryall,Tom
Sanislow, Robert
Schmidtke, Sandra
Siracusa, Pat
Tisdale, Robert
Zarsky, Cindy
Zullo, Maria (Mantak)
Acquisto, Robert
Aresen, Norma (Grasso)
Aromando, Tom
Barnikow, Larry
Bartha, Lou
Burbella, George
Caleca, Bob
Campana, Al
Campana, Tom
Carbonaro, Tom
Cardinale, Gary
Cimaglia, James
Clancy, Elaine (Oleck)
Clancy, Evelyn (Mars)
Clancy, James
Clancy, Rosemary (Egan)
Croasdale, Joseph
Connolly, Mary P.
Cuntala, Nancy
Curran, Terry
Duda, Joan
Egan, Dennis
Fairchild, Vincent
Gardner, Marie
Garley, Thomas “Skip”
Grillo, Carl
Handerhan, Paul
Howard, John
Hamrah, Cary
Jorgensen, Jay
Knoth, Joseph
Lanigan, Bob
Lyons, Mike
Manfre, Donna (Geleski)
Mathews, Kathy
McDonald, James
McIntyre, James
Miller, Bill
Moyer, Roy
O’Brien, Michael
Osborne, Dan
Osborne, Ron
Petroski, Jeff
Petty, Jack
Pope, Al
Price, Les
Ricciardi, Paul
Ricciardi, Steve
Scarola, William
Schramm, Robert
Shissias, Barbara
Smythe, John
Soporowski ,Ray
Stanley, Lori (Sustak)
Stevens , Jim
Sylvernal, Robin (Surma)
Ullrich, Richard
Volker, Mike
Wahl, Kenneth
Wiggins, Rich
Wrabel, Cathy (Sysock)
Zapotocky, Adrian
Adams, Edward
Adams, Robert  “Ace”
Alexander, Leroy
Anacker, Mel
Anderson, Don
Aquila, Anthony
Aquila, Dominick
Aquila, John “Jack”
Aquila, Warren
Archdeacon, Richard
Barany, Ernie
Barbato, Patsy
Barcellona, Andrew
Barcellona, Tony Sr.
Barlund, Richard
Basarab, Michael
Beleski, Al
Benkert,  Heinie
Benzelski, Dr. Robert
Bixel, Claire
Boland, Bob
Boland, Jim
Bosze, Joseph
Brey, Bill (Novo)
Brodkin, Bart
Brooks, Randy
Buonocore, Dr. Fred
Buonocore, Vinnie
Burke, Jackie
Cacciola, Tony
Campbell, L.M. “Bud”
Capraro, Frank
Capraro, Dr.Vince
Chaplar, Frank
Christensen, Erik
Christensen, Walter
Cipo, John
Creekmur, Lou
Cunningham, Pat
D’Aprile, Nick
Dalina, Pete
Deryn, John
DiDonna, Mark
DiMock, James
Drummond, Spencer
Dubay, Ernie
Dubay, John
Dunda, James
Dunfee, Al
Dunham, Bonnie
Dunham, Art
Etzold, Edmund
Fair, Dr. George
Fair, Robert
Farr, Charles
Finn, Bob
Finn, William J.
Flaherty, Joseph
Fratterolo, Matt
Furdock, Don
Gabriel, Lou
Gerek, George
Gerns, Owen
Giordano, Tom
Gioffre, Vince
Gluchoski, Al
Goglas, Kenny
Gonyo, Gerry
Hackett, Lee
Hagler, Lou
Handerhan, William
Higgins, Joe
Hladik, John
Hoagland, Eddie “Sully”
Hollowell, Herb
Houseman, Walter
Howell, John
Huttenberger, John
Jackson, Ray
Jago, Matthew
Jago, Stew
Johannson, George
Johnson, Arthur “Buster”
Johnston, Ed
Jost, Frank
Juhasz, Joe
Karnas, Michael
Kasko, Robert
Kish, John
Konick, Dr. Emery
Koperwhats, Bob
Koperwhats, Donna
Korczowski, John
Korczowski, Tom
Kostecky, T.J.
Kovacs, Stephen
Kirkleski, Frank
Kumpa, Tom
Kuzniak, Richard
Lake, James
Lamberti, Pat
Launhardt, Walt
Lawrence, Roy
Leahy, Eugene
Leffler, Al “Albie”
Leffler, Fred “Fritz”
Lockie, Tom
Luhrs, Warren
Lupo, Sam
Marciniak, Tom
Markous, Tom
Markovics, Frank
Markulin, Steve
Marshall, Sam
Mascenik, Robert
Matusz, Joann (McMillian)
Mazza, Anthony
McAuliffe, Kay (Solecki)
McAuliffe, Tom
McCallen, Howie
MacLaughlin, Bob
Meravi, Al
Miglecz, Dick
Miller, Jerry
Molnar, Charles
Montague, Dr. Don
Montecalvo, Fran
Moskowitz, Jack
Mueller, Dr. Fred
Nagy, Joe
Olah, Dr. Tim
Parrott, Bob
Pellegrino,Angelo
Peterson, Bernard
Peterson, Bernard Jr.
Peterson, Hardy
Petrie, Tom
Pirnik, Robert
Pochek, Steve
Priscoe, Nick
Protz, John “Jack”
Rice, Orville
Rothfuss, Charles
Royle, John
Russo, James
Russomano, Anthony
Santoro, Anthony
Schmidt, Peter
Schundler, Peter
Schundler, Russell
Schwartz, Vic
Scutti, Dominick
Semak, Nick
Smith, Earl
Sparks, Bill
Stanko, Steve
Stillman, Walter
Straube, Lee
Tambour, Lincoln
Thompson, Thomas“Tucker”
Toth, Paul
Toth, Rudy
Tyrrell, Al
Tyrrell, Dick
Tyrrell, Ken
Ulozas, Tom
Wagerik, Julius
Wasilek, George
Wataha, Joan
Webb, Richard
Wieczerak, Tom
Williams,  Tom “Ramrod”
Wukovets, Percy
Zambo, Steve “Buddy”
Zapoticzny, Ronald
Zilai, Jimmy
Zullo, John

 

WTAAA HALL OF FAME “TEAM” INDUCTEES AS OF MARCH 2000
1960: WOODBRIDGE FOOTBALL TEAM1962-1963: WOODBRIDGE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM1963-1964: WOODBRIDGE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

1967: JFK FOOTBALL TEAM

1968-1969: COLONIA BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

1969: WOODBRIDGE FOOTBALL TEAM

1971: JFK FOOTBALL TEAM

1973-1974: JFK BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

1974-1975: WOODBRIDGE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

 Print

 

 

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login